Upcoming Fixtures
Sat 23 Sep
Connacht Gold Junior B Football Championship RD - Quarterfinal 2
Owenmore Gaels
V
Easkey
Connolly Park - @ 1 00
Ref - G. Higgins
Expert Electrical Sligo U13B Football C/Ship RD - Plate Final
Ballymote/Bunninadden
V
Coolaney/Mullinabreena
Fr. Kevin Breheny Park - @ 2 00
Ref - M. Connell
Homeland Senior Football Championship Group 2 RD - 5
Cúil Irra/Leathros/CooleraStrandhill
V
Tubbercurry GAA Club
Kent Park - @ 5 00
Ref - G. Chapman
Homeland Senior Football Championship Group 2 RD - 5
Tuarloistreáin/Tourlestrane
V
Drumcliffe/Rosses Point GAA club
Markievicz Park - @ 5 00
Ref - M. Duffy
Connacht Gold Intermediate Football Championship Group 2 RD - 5
Bunninadden
V
St John's
Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence - @ 5 00
Ref - M. Connolly
Connacht Gold Intermediate Football Championship Group 2 RD - 5
Geevagh
V
St Patrick's
Corran Park - @ 5 00
Ref - R. Hynes
Connacht Gold Junior B Football Championship RD - Quarterfinal 1
Coolaney/Mullinabreena
V
Curry/Curraigh
Nace O'Dowd Park - @ 5 00
Ref - C. O Donnell
Sun 24 Sep
Connacht Gold Junior A Football Championship Relegation Final RD - Final
St Michael's/Naomh Mícheál
V
Tuarloistreáin/Tourlestrane
Kilcoyne Park - @ 1 00
Ref - J. Griffin
Connacht Gold Junior B Football Championship RD - Quarterfinal 4
Drumcliffe/Rosses Point GAA club
V
Tubbercurry GAA Club
Oxfield Park - @ 2 00
Ref -
Expert Electrical Sligo U13A Football C/Ship RD - Final
Eastern Harps
V
St John's
Markievicz Park - @ 3 00
Ref - G. Chapman
Homeland Senior Football Championship Group 1 RD - 5
St Mary's
V
St Molaise Gaels
Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence - @ 3 00
Ref - B. Judge
Homeland Senior Football Championship Group 1 RD - 5
Calry/St Joseph's
V
St Farnan's
Bunninadden Community Park - @ 3 00
Ref -
Connacht Gold Intermediate Football Championship Group 1 RD - 5
Shamrock Gaels/Gaeil na Seamróige
V
Enniscrone/Kilglass
Tourlestrane - @ 3 00
Ref - K. Henry
Connacht Gold Intermediate Football Championship Group 1 RD - 5
Coolaney/Mullinabreena
V
Easkey
St.Brendan's GAA Park - @ 3 00
Ref - J. Niland
Expert Electrical Sligo U15A Football C/Ship RD - Cup Final
St Mary's
V
St John's
Markievicz Park - @ 5 00
Ref - M. Duffy
Mon 25 Sep
Junior A Football Championship 2023/24- Group 3 RD - 1
Summerhill College Sligo
V
St. Nathy`s College Ballaghaderreen
Summerhill College Sligo - @ 12 30
Ref -
PPS Junior D Football Championship 2023/24- Group 2 RD - 1
Jesus & Mary Secondary Enniscrone
V
St. Mary`s College Ballymote
Castlerea Community School - @ 12 30
Ref -
Junior C Football Championship 2023/24- Group 3 RD - 1
Abbey Community College Boyle
V
Coola Post Primary
Summerhill College Sligo - @ 12 30
Ref -
Junior C1 Football Championship 2023/24- Group RD - 1
Summerhill College Sligo
V
St. Jarlath`s College Tuam
Summerhill College Sligo - @ 12 30
Ref -
Expert Electrical Sligo U17B Football C/SHIP RD - 11
Shamrock Gaels/Gaeil na Seamróige
V
St John's
Stenson Park - @ 6 00
Ref - G. Higgins
Expert Electrical Sligo U17B Football C/SHIP RD - 11
St Patrick's
V
Calry/St Joseph's
- @ 6 00
Ref - M. Connolly
Expert Electrical Sligo U17B Football C/SHIP RD - 11
Geevagh/St. Michaels
V
Castleconnor G.A.A Club
Geevagh - @ 6 00
Ref - D. Mc Dermott
Expert Electrical Sligo U17B Football C/SHIP RD - 11
Coolaney/Mullinabreena
V
Curry/Curraigh
Nace O'Dowd Park - @ 6 00
Ref - E. Rainey
Expert Electrical Sligo U17B Football C/SHIP RD - 11
Ballymote/Bunninadden
V
Owenmore Gaels
Corran Park - @ 6 00
Ref - T. McCarthy
Expert Electrical Sligo U17A Football C/Ship) RD - Cup Semi Final 1
Eastern Harps
V
Drumcliffe/Rosses Point GAA club
Fr. Kevin Breheny Park - @ 6 30
Ref - K. Henry
Expert Electrical Sligo U17A Football C/Ship) RD - Cup Semi Final 2
St Molaise Gaels
V
St Mary's
Monsignor Hynes Park - @ 6 30
Ref - J. Griffin
Expert Electrical Sligo U17A Football C/Ship) RD - Shield Semi Final
Cúil Irra/Leathros/CooleraStrandhill
V
Easkey/St Farnan's
Ransboro Park - @ 6 30
Ref - G. Cawley
Expert Electrical Sligo U17B Football C/SHIP RD - 11
Tuarloistreáin/Tourlestrane
V
Tubbercurry/Cloonacool
Tourlestrane - @ 8 00
Ref - P. Clavin
Tue 26 Sep
Davis's Yeats Restaurant U15B Hurling C/Ship RD - Final
Naomh Eoin
V
Cúil Irra/Leathros/CooleraStrandhill
Hazelwood Main Pitch - @ 6 00
Ref - T. McCarthy
Expert Electrical Sligo U13C Football C/Ship RD - Cup Final
Cúil Irra/Leathros/CooleraStrandhill
V
Curry/Curraigh
- @ 6 00
Ref -
Expert Electrical Sligo U13C Football C/Ship RD - Shield Final
St Patrick's
V
Drumcliffe/Rosses Point GAA club
- @ 6 00
Ref -
Wed 27 Sep
Expert Electrical Sligo U13B Football C/Ship RD - Shield Final
St Molaise Gaels
V
Tubbercurry/Cloonacool
- @ 6 00
Ref - D. Mc Dermott
Davis's Yeats Restaurant U17A Hurling C/Ship RD - Cup Semi Final 1
Western Gaels
V
Naomh Eoin
Enniscrone/Kilglass - @ 6 00
Ref -
Davis's Yeats Restaurant U17A Hurling C/Ship RD - Cup Semi Final 2
Easkey
V
Cúil Irra/Leathros/CooleraStrandhill
Easkey - @ 6 00
Ref -
Fri 29 Sep
Davis's Yeats Restaurant U13A Hurling C/Ship RD - Cup Final
Tuarloistreáin/Tourlestrane
V
Western Gaels
- @ 12 00 AM
Ref -
Davis's Yeats Restaurant U13A Hurling C/Ship RD - Plate Final
Easkey
V
Drumcliffe/Rosses Point GAA club
Easkey - @ 12 00 AM
Ref -
Sat 30 Sep
Expert Electrical Sligo U15C Football C/Ship RD - Final
St Mary's
V
St Molaise Gaels
Kent Park - @ 12 00 AM
Ref -
Sun 1 Oct
Davis's & Yeats Tavern Senior Hurling Championship RD - Final
Easkey
V
Naomh Eoin
- @ 12 00 AM
Ref -
Expert Electrical Sligo U15A Football C/Ship RD - Shield Final
Cúil Irra/Leathros/CooleraStrandhill
V
Eastern Harps
- @ 5 00
Ref -
Latest Results
Fri 22 Sep
Expert Electrical Sligo U13B Football C/Ship RD - Cup Final
Cúil Irra/Leathros/CooleraStrandhill
6 - 14    5 - 10
Enniscrone/Kilglass
Seamie Donegan Memorial Park
Ref - Donal Mc Dermott
Expert Electrical Sligo U15B Football C/Ship RD - Cup Semi Final 1
Drumcliffe/Rosses Point GAA club
5 - 15    3 - 6
Shamrock Gaels/Gaeil na Seamróige
Oxfield Park
Ref - Mark Connell
Expert Electrical Sligo U15B Football C/Ship RD - Cup Semi Final 2
Tubbercurry/Cloonacool
7 - 8    0 - 9
Calry/St Joseph's
Kilcoyne Park
Ref - Eric Rainey
Expert Electrical Sligo U15B Football C/Ship RD - Shield Semi Final 1
Curry/Curraigh
6 - 8    0 - 3
Tuarloistreáin/Tourlestrane
Curry
Ref - Timmy McCarthy
Expert Electrical Sligo U15B Football C/Ship RD - Shield Semi Final 2
Castleconnor G.A.A Club
2 - 4    1 - 6
Easkey/St Farnan's
St.Brendan's GAA Park
Ref - Ciaran O Donnell
Wed 20 Sep
Davis's Yeats Restaurant U15A Hurling C/Ship RD - Final
Western Gaels
5 - 10    2 - 8
Easkey
Enniscrone/Kilglass
Ref - Pat Maguire
Mon 18 Sep
Expert Electrical Sligo U13B Football C/Ship RD - Plate S/F Replay
Ballymote/Bunninadden
6 - 7    2 - 7
Owenmore Gaels
Corran Park
Ref - John Niland
Expert Electrical Sligo U17B Football C/SHIP RD - 10
Geevagh/St. Michaels
3 - 12    3 - 6
St Patrick's
Geevagh
Ref - Gus Chapman
Expert Electrical Sligo U17B Football C/SHIP RD - 10
Curry/Curraigh
1 - 11    2 - 15
Ballymote/Bunninadden
Curry
Ref - Adrian Brehony
Expert Electrical Sligo U17B Football C/SHIP RD - 10
Tubbercurry/Cloonacool
6 - 13    3 - 2
Coolaney/Mullinabreena
Tubbercurry/Cloonacool
Ref - Keith Henry
Expert Electrical Sligo U17B Football C/SHIP RD - 10
St John's
3 - 7    5 - 10
Tuarloistreáin/Tourlestrane
Stenson Park
Ref - John Griffin
Expert Electrical Sligo U17B Football C/SHIP RD - 10
Calry/St Joseph's
3 - 5    4 - 14
Shamrock Gaels/Gaeil na Seamróige
Hazelwood Main Pitch
Ref - Rory Dillon
Expert Electrical Sligo U17B Football C/SHIP RD - 10
Owenmore Gaels
1 - 9    2 - 10
Castleconnor G.A.A Club
Connolly Park
Ref - Eric Rainey
Davis's Yeats Restaurant U13A Hurling C/Ship RD - Cup Semi Final 1
Tuarloistreáin/Tourlestrane
8 - 8    4 - 6
Calry/St Joseph's
Tourlestrane
Ref - Timmy McCarthy
Davis's Yeats Restaurant U13A Hurling C/Ship RD - Cup Semi Final 2
Western Gaels
5 - 8    4 - 5
Cúil Irra/Leathros/CooleraStrandhill
Enniscrone/Kilglass
Ref - Michael Conway
Davis's Yeats Restaurant U13A Hurling C/Ship RD - Plate Semi Final 1
Easkey
7 - 10    5 - 0
Naomh Eoin
St.Farnan's Community Park
Ref - Ciaran O Donnell
Davis's Yeats Restaurant U13A Hurling C/Ship RD - Plate Semi Final 2
Drumcliffe/Rosses Point GAA club
5 - 4    2 - 4
St Molaise Gaels
Oxfield Park
Ref - Gavin Cawley
Sun 17 Sep
Homeland Senior Football Championship Group 1 RD - 4
Calry/St Joseph's
0 - 8    1 - 18
St Molaise Gaels
Connolly Park
Ref - Michael Duffy
Homeland Senior Football Championship Group 2 RD - 4
Shamrock Gaels/Gaeil na Seamróige
3 - 16    1 - 14
Tubbercurry GAA Club
Bunninadden Community Park
Ref - Ronan Hynes
Connacht Gold Intermediate Football Championship Group 1 RD - 4
Coolaney/Mullinabreena
0 - 12    1 - 9
Enniscrone/Kilglass
Curry
Ref - Keith Henry
Connacht Gold Intermediate Football Championship Group 2 RD - 4
Geevagh
0 - 8    1 - 10
St John's
Kent Park
Ref - Gavin Cawley
Homeland Senior Football Championship Group 2 RD - 4
Cúil Irra/Leathros/CooleraStrandhill
1 - 9    1 - 6
Drumcliffe/Rosses Point GAA club
Markievicz Park
Ref - Barry Judge
Connacht Gold Intermediate Football Championship Group 2 RD - 4
Eastern Harps
1 - 17    2 - 7
St Patrick's
Cloonacool Community Park
Ref - Gus Chapman
Expert Electrical Sligo U13A Football C/Ship RD - Shield Final
Drumcliffe/Rosses Point GAA club
0 - 3    5 - 7
Shamrock Gaels/Gaeil na Seamróige
Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence Pitch 1
Ref - John Griffin
Sat 16 Sep
Connacht Gold Junior A Football Championship Group 1 RD - 3
St Michael's/Naomh Mícheál
2 - 9    0 - 19
St Molaise Gaels
Shamrock Gaels Park
Ref - John Griffin
Connacht Gold Junior A Football Championship Group 1 RD - 3
Eastern Harps
1 - 6    2 - 12
Cloonacool
Nace O'Dowd Park
Ref - Micheal Connolly
Connacht Gold Junior A Football Championship Group 2 RD - 3
Tuarloistreáin/Tourlestrane
1 - 11    5 - 15
Ballymote Round Towers
Kilcoyne Park
Ref - John Niland
Connacht Gold Junior A Football Championship Group 2 RD - 3
Owenmore Gaels
2 - 13    1 - 7
St Mary's
Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence
Ref - Michael Conway
Homeland Senior Football Championship Group 1 RD - 4
Curry/Curraigh
0 - 10    1 - 16
St Farnan's
Tourlestrane
Ref - Bill Carty
Connacht Gold Intermediate Football Championship Group 1 RD - 4
Castleconnor G.A.A Club
1 - 10    2 - 14
Easkey
Enniscrone/Kilglass
Ref - Ronan Hynes
Fri 15 Sep
Connacht Gold Junior B Football Championship Group 1 RD - 3
Cúil Irra/Leathros/CooleraStrandhill
w/o    src
Castleconnor G.A.A Club
Ransboro Park
Ref -
Connacht Gold Junior B Football Championship Group 1 RD - 3
Coolaney/Mullinabreena
2 - 13    2 - 9
St Patrick's
Nace O'Dowd Park
Ref - Bill Carty
Connacht Gold Junior B Football Championship Group 2 RD - 3
Shamrock Gaels/Gaeil na Seamróige
0 - 9    1 - 12
Curry/Curraigh
Shamrock Gaels Park
Ref - Gerard Higgins
Connacht Gold Junior B Football Championship Group 2 RD - 3
Calry/St Joseph's
1 - 10    3 - 14
St Farnan's
Hazelwood Main Pitch
Ref - Gavin Cawley
Connacht Gold Junior B Football Championship Group 3 RD - 3
St Mary's
1 - 10    2 - 16
Tubbercurry GAA Club
Kent Park
Ref - John Griffin
Connacht Gold Junior B Football Championship Group 4 RD - 3
Easkey
2 - 16    0 - 5
Enniscrone/Kilglass
Easkey
Ref - Timmy McCarthy
Expert Electrical Sligo U15B Football C/Ship Grp 1 RD - 10
Easkey/St Farnan's
1 - 9    1 - 8
Enniscrone/Kilglass
St.Farnan's Community Park
Ref - David Dillon
Expert Electrical Sligo U15B Football C/Ship Grp 1 RD - 10
Curry/Curraigh
1 - 7    1 - 8
Calry/St Joseph's
Curry
Ref - Ciaran O Donnell
Expert Electrical Sligo U15B Football C/Ship Grp 2 RD - 10
Tubbercurry/Cloonacool
8 - 8    0 - 2
Tuarloistreáin/Tourlestrane
Kilcoyne Park
Ref - Keith Henry
Expert Electrical Sligo U13C Football C/Ship RD - Shield Semi Final 1
St Patrick's
7 - 14    1 - 6
Easkey
Seamie Donegan Memorial Park
Ref - Rory Dillon
Expert Electrical Sligo U13C Football C/Ship RD - Shield Semi Final 2
Eastern Harps
5 - 9    4 - 13
Drumcliffe/Rosses Point GAA club
Gurteen Community Park
Ref - Eric Rainey
Expert Electrical Sligo U15B Football C/Ship Grp 2 RD - 10
Castleconnor G.A.A Club
8 - 13    2 - 2
Coolaney/Mullinabreena
St.Brendan's GAA Park
Ref - Michael Conway
Thu 14 Sep
Davis's Yeats Restaurant U17A Hurling C/Ship RD - 5
Easkey
w/o    src
Calry/St Joseph's
Easkey
Ref -
Davis's Yeats Restaurant U17A Hurling C/Ship RD - 5
Tuarloistreáin/Tourlestrane
7 - 8    10 - 17
Western Gaels
Tourlestrane
Ref - Pat Maguire
Expert Electrical Sligo U13C Football C/Ship RD - Cup Semi Final 2
Curry/Curraigh
3 - 5    2 - 6
Shamrock Gaels/Gaeil na Seamróige
Curry
Ref - Ciaran O Donnell
Wed 13 Sep
Davis's Yeats Restaurant U17A Hurling C/Ship RD - 5
Naomh Eoin
2 - 7    2 - 7
Cúil Irra/Leathros/CooleraStrandhill
Kent Park
Ref - Gus Chapman


County Senior Hurling team manager hurlingnews

Sligo GAA is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified individual to to manage the county's senior hurling team for 2024.


The objective for the role is to build on the rise of our county senior team to Christy Ring level from Lory Meagher level in 2018. Sligo GAA is proud of this improvement and believes that greater success can be achieved through harnessing the existing talent and developing younger players through to senior level.


This position is a great opportunity to work with ambitious, talented hurlers in top class facilities. The successful candidate will be supported by Sligo GAA Management Committee/County Board to ensure that the Sligo senior hurling team is as well prepared as possible.  


The appointment will be based on qualifications and experience and the successful candidate will be subject to interim reviews at appropriate intervals.  


Applications can be made by submitting an expression of interest and outline of experience by post to:


Secretary,

Sligo GAA,

Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence

Scardenmore,

Strandhill

Co. Sligo

F91 RR20,


or by Email: Secretary.sligo@gaa.ie.Please also include proof of coaching qualifications.


Further information can be downloaded here.

If you have any queries in relation to this position, please email Chairperson.sligo@gaa.ie  

 

Closing Date: Friday September1st, 2023.   

Last updated 24/08/2023 @ 16:45 Read More >>


Coolera Strandhill tough it out to get Farnan's victory in the rain mainnews
This is a match report

Last updated 16/08/2023 @ 01:09 Read More >>


Sligo GAA confirms McEntee and Henry appointments with senior and U20 footballers. mainnews

Sligo GAA this evening (Tuesday 1 August, 2023) confirmed that Senior football team manager Tony McEntee will continue in the role for 2024, activating the option for an additional one year which was agreed between the Armagh man and the County Board last year.

2024 will be McEntee’s fourth year with Sligo. He will be joined again by Assistant Manager Joe Keane. It is expected that the rest of the Management team will continue in role. The Manager and his colleagues will be watching club championship games over the next two months.

After a difficult opening year, 2021, where the full impact of Covid left the team exposed in a shortened league and straight knock out championship, the second and third years under McEntee have seen the team progress very significantly, reaching the latter stages of the Tailteann Cup in 2022, the Connacht final in 2023 and winning Division Four of the National League in 2023.

The agreement to work together for another year follows an extensive review of 2023 that involved players, management and the County Board. Chairman Sean Carroll said, “the review was very thorough and detailed. We want to thank both the management and the players for their time and thoughts. Between us all we recognise that to progress further requires improving every aspect of the team’s work, on and off the field – our standards have to be higher. The work of the past number of weeks has focussed on getting everyone involved aligned and working together well ahead of the start of next season. We are pleased to have that all tied down ahead of the start of the club championship in three weeks’ time”.

Sligo GAA has also confirmed that Connacht championship winning U20 football team manager Paul Henry will be continuing in the role for a second year and that the option of third year for Henry and his coaching team with the U20s has been agreed.

The Curry man will continue to have Enda Mitchell of Coolera Strandhill as his head coach and will be retaining the core of his management team which will also supervise Sligo’s work with a development squad for 18- and 19-year-olds that don’t make the final U20 squad in the coming year.

Chairman Carroll continued “We are very fortunate to have access to the calibre of coaching and leadership that Paul and his team brough to this year’s U20 player group, building on the excellent work done over the preceding three years by Dessie Sloyan and his management group. While winning trophies is a huge boost, we are also looking with our age group teams to progress a number of players every year to be ready to compete for places in the ranks of the senior team, something that is progressing well and we wish Paul and his team the very best in that work”                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

Last updated 01/08/2023 @ 20:57 Read More >>


Enniscrone / Kilglass club notes 19 July 2023 clubnotes

Our Intermediate team played Eastern Harps at home on Saturday evening, 15th July, in round seven of the league.  Playing in atrocious weather the lads secured the win, finishing 1-13 to  0-1.  Next Friday evening it is an away trip to Cloonacool with throw-in at 7.30pm.

Our Junior B Team encountered a bad day at home to Easkey on Sunday afternoon when they were blitzed with goals.  Full time score 2-6 to 7-11.  They are away to Owenmore Gaels on Saturday evening next, 22nd July,

Our U17 team took on St. Mary’s in the Expert Electrical Sligo U17A Championship on Monday evening last away from home.  The game finished on a scoreline of 2-14 to 1-8.  They meet Drumcliffe/Rosses Point in round four at home on Monday evening, 17th July with at 7.00pm throw-in.

Our U15 Team played Calry/St. Joseph’s on Thursday last, away in the third round of the U15B football championship.  The home side were much to strong on the night for the visitors winning on a scoreline of 6-11 to 0-8.  Their next game is at home to Easkey/St. Farnan’s on August 10th.

Our U13 Team are at home to Owenmore Gaels on Tuesday evening, 18th July. Throw-in is at 7.00pm.

Official Opening:

Our Club are having an Official Opening of our new Clubhouse and Floodlights on Sunday, 6th August, at 7.30pm.  This is a great occasion for all the parish and in particular to everyone who supported the projects along the way.  Everyone is welcome to come along and view the facilities in all their glory.  Food and Entertainment will be available on the night. 

To enhance the experience and bring back memories, we are also looking for copies any old photos, newspapers clippings or any sort of memorabilia that can be put on display on the night.  All originals will be returned.  Thanks to all those who have help so far.

Contact Cathal (0870577947) or David (0876773816) if you can help.

Birthday Parties:

Our Astro-turf, along with a party room and kitchen facilities are available to anyone who wishes to hire them for birthday parties.  Contact Robert at 087 6167567 to book.

Condolences:

Our Club offers it’s condolences to Gordon family, friends and all at St. Farnan’s GAA Club on the death of Eoin Gordon last week.  Ar dheis Dé go raibh a anam.

Golf Classic:

Our Golf Classic takes place on Friday week, 28th July. There is a small number of tee times available yet.  First prize will be four All Ireland Football tickets plus four Titleist Golf Bags along with many other prizes.  Cost is €200 per team of four.  To enter a team contact Enniscrone Golf Club on 096 36297 or Tom McManus on 087 260 9124

Blotto:

No winner. Numbers drawn; 1, 11, 39. €25 winners were Joan Quinn, Conor Wall, Susan & John, Jerry O’Driscoll.  Next week’s jackpot is €5500.  Draw takes place in Gilroy’s Bar, on Sunday 23rd July.

Tickets can be purchased at lottoraiser.ie/EnniscroneCFC

 

Last updated 20/07/2023 @ 18:39 Read More >>


Geevagh club notes 17 Jul 2023 clubnotes

Our U.17 GSTM made it two wins from three in the Championship with a high scoring win over Tubbercurry/ Cloonacool on Monday night last. Played in warm conditions the sides went in at the break on level terms (3.07 to 2.10), our lads two goals coming from Oisin. Our Lads scored 2.02 without reply in the 2nd half to go into the driving seat. Despite two black cards late in the game our lads emerged victorious on an 8.15 to 3.18 Final score line.

Their next championship outing is at home in Ballintogher to Curry at 7pm.

Our Senior Men secured three valuable league points with a 5 point away victory over “amalgamation buddies “St Michael’s’ on Saturday evening last. Played in wet & windy conditions, our lads took hold of this game early on, they lead at half time 1.04 to 0.03. Our lads dominated large periods of the 2nd half and ultimately took all three points on a 1.08 to 1.03 final score line.

Our U.15 GSTM Boys were defeated by Ballymote/ Bunninadeen in Rd 3 of their Championship. Despite missing a number of players through injury and holidays this was a spirited display and a game our lads could have one in the end as they missed a few goal chances in the 2nd half.

Our U.10 Girls played out a lively game with Eastern Harps on Thursday night last. Despite the damp conditions both sides served up a great entertaining game.

Congratulations to Jade Gabiddon and her Sligo LGFA Minor Girls on the Connacht Championship victory over Roscommon.

Membership is now due, and can be paid at https://member.clubforce.com/memberships_cart_m.asp?ll_id=2828 remember if players don’t have it paid before games begin, they are not covered by insurance in the event of getting injured. If anyone is interested in becoming involved with the club at any administration or coaching level, contact Teresa on 0871369259. The Club’s 50/50 draw takes place weekly (Wednesday nights). Tickets are priced at €2 each or 3 for €5. Tickets are available to buy on line on the following link. https://member.clubforce.com/memberships_cart_m.asp?LL_ID=2897&intMF_ID=9354#Anchor. Any items for inclusion in club notes or to be posted on our Facebook page can be forwarded by text, what’s app or messenger to 087 1305671. Geevagh GAA Club is now on Twitter and Instagram.

Last updated 20/07/2023 @ 11:33 Read More >>


Shamrock Gaels club notes 17 July 2023 clubnotes
The Senior Div 1 team had a 2-9 to 1-15 away win over Carly/St Josephs last Friday and now take on Tubbercurry at home next Saturday at 7.00PM.

The Senior Div 3 team had a 2-8 to 1-8 win over Cloonacool on Sunday and take on Curry away on Friday at 7.30PM.

The winner of the lotto draw last week was Teresa Henry who wins for a second time collecting €1,236 - play now on https://www.lottoraiser.ie/ShamrockGaels/

The U19 boys lost 2-15 to 1-9 to St Mary's in the A semi-final last week. The team was: Jack Duignan, Jack Tuohy, Oisin Conlon, Daniel King, Jamie Parke, Conor Sheridan, Sam Tuohy, George Barlow, Ciaran Kenny, Andrew Barlow, Conor McMorrow, Dylan Mc Kenna, Daniel O'Hara, James Foley, Callum Kennedy subs used Sean Kelly and Joris Rooney.

The U17 boys lost 4-16 to 1-4 to Owenmore Gaels and now play Ballymote/Bunninadden at home on Monday at 6.30PM.

The U15 boys had a good 8-5 to 2-9 win over Tubbercurry/Cloonacool last Thursday.

The U14 girls Division 1 final against Eastern Harps due to be played on Saturday was cancelled due to weather conditions.
 
The U13 A boys play Curry at home on Tuesday at 7.00PM while the U13 C team play St Pats also at home on Thursday at 7.00PM.

The U12 girls play St Nathys in the first round of the championship away on Friday at 7.00PM.
 
The U11 boys play St John's on Tuesday at 7.00PM in Cleveragh.
 
The U10 and U8 girls play St Marys away on Thursday at 7.00PM.

The U9 boys play Geevagh away on Wednesday at 7.00PM.

The club were greatly saddened to hear of the sad passing of Kevin Coleman after an illness bravely borne. Kevin played underage football with the Gaels and won an U18 B Championship in 2010 with father Peter part of the management team. We would like to express our sympathy with his wife Megan, parents, Peter and Margaret, brothers Niall and Ciaran and the wider Coleman and Merrick family, relatives and friends on their sad loss.

We also wish to express sympathy with club members, Hilary, Ursula, Daniel and Meave Lyons and the Lyons family on the passing of Hilary's brother, Sean.

Ar dheis Dé go raibh a n-anamacha.

Last updated 19/07/2023 @ 21:35 Read More >>